GATEWAY, INC. v. BURLINGTON NORTHERN SANTA FE RAILWAY
[…] Id.

The Carmack Amendment was enacted in 1906 as an amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act of 1887, and addresses the liability of common carriers for goods lost or damaged during a shipment over which the Interstate Commerce Commission has jurisdiction. Id. The Amendment states, among other things, that a carrier transporting property must issue a bill of lading or a receipt to the shipper of the goods, and the carrier is liable for loss of or injury to the property to whichever entity is entitled to recover under the bill of lading.

49 U.S.C. § 11707 provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission . . . shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation . . . That carrier . . . and any other common carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (1) the receiving carrier, (2) the delivering carrier, or (3) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States.

The United States Supreme Court has long interpreted the Carmack Amendment as manifesting Congress' intent to create a national scheme of carrier liability for goods damaged or lost during interstate shipment under a valid bill of lading. Id.