Gaskins v. City of Dubuque
[…] "An officer has probable cause to arrest a suspect without a warrant if the `facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge . . . are sufficient to warrant a prudent person, or one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.'" Arnott v. Mataya, 995 F.2d 121, 124 (8th Cir. 1993).

In this case, the officers claim they had probable cause to arrest Gaskins for interfering with official acts under Iowa Code § 719.1, which provides that a person "who knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . . in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or authority of that officer . . . commits a serious misdemeanor." The difficulty with the defendants' position is that under Gaskins' version of events, the officers could not have had probable cause to believe she was obstructing their official actions.