Gaskins v. City of Dubuque
[…] See also United States v. John Bernard Indus., Inc., 589 F.2d 1353, 1361-62 (8th Cir. 1979) (two employees did not have legitimate expectation of privacy in the office and records of a government supply store where other employees had access to the office and the records).

Even assuming that Gaskins had standing, the court nonetheless finds that the warrantless entry and search of the tavern was not unconstitutional. The defendants contend they conducted the search pursuant to Iowa Code § 123.30(1)(b), which provides that any liquor license holder must allow a police officer to "enter upon areas of the premises where alcoholic beverages are stored, served, or sold, without a warrant during business hours of the licensee or permittee to inspect for violations of this chapter or ordinances and regulations that cities and board of supervisors may adopt." The court concludes that this provision authorizes the type of administrative search which has been upheld under New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691 (1987), and Western States Cattle Co. Inc., 895 F.2d 438, 441-42 (8th Cir. 1990).