Garza v. Pena
[…] See id. § 64.032 (West 2010) (specifying who can assist a voter and prohibiting a voter's employer from providing that assistance). Finally, appellants alleged that election officials engaged in fraud by allowing the alleged illegal assistance. Appellants then claimed that the election results were invalid as a result of the illegal assistance, praying that the court either declare appellants the winners of the election or declare the results unascertainable and void and order a new election. See id. § 64.037 (West 2010) ("If assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted.").

Appellees filed no-evidence and traditional motions for summary judgment.