Garza v. Nat'l Football League
[…] Because his "right to feel free and safe from U.S. enemys [sic] in U.S. territorys[sic]" has been compromised, Plaintiff seeks "punitive damages" in the amount of "$20 billion dollars and injunctive relief in the form of an F.B.I. investigation into possible terrorist ties or connections."

III. Discussion

For the reasons discussed below, Plaintiff cannot state a cognizable claim for relief and his complaint should be dismissed.

1. No Private Right of Action

In three counts, Plaintiff attempts to bring suit for treason. Treason, a criminal statute, is defined by 18 U.S.C § 2381, which provides "[w]hoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."

Private individuals lack standing to assert claims for relief based on criminal statutes. See Linda R.S. v.