Garza v. Bank of America, NA
[…] 1. California Civil Code § 2923.6

Plaintiff's first claim alleges violations of California Civil Code section 2923.6 based on Defendant's failure to provide a loan modification. Plaintiff avers that he is willing to execute a loan modification on certain terms and that Defendant is "now contractually bound to accept the loan modification." Complaint ¶¶ 59, 63.

Section 2923.6 provides:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, . . . and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties . . . if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification is consistent with its

Section 2923.6 does not provide a private claim for relief to borrowers. Bulaoro v. Oro Real, Inc., 2011 WL 6372458, *8 (N.D. Cal. Dec.20, 2011); Manabat v. Sierra Pacific Mortg. Co., Inc., 2010 WL 2574161, *9 (E.D. Cal. Jun. 25, 2010) ("[N]othing in Cal. Civ.