Garza v. Bank of America, NA
[…] Connell, 273 Cal.App.2d 286, 290 (1989). Here, Plaintiff claims that Defendants breached the contract by failing to properly apply his payments to the note. However, it is unclear whether Plaintiff was compliant with his payment obligations under the note given the notice of default and his allegations that payments were applied to interest, not principal, based on a negative amortization home loan. Therefore, Plaintiff fails to state a breach of contract claim.

9. Violation of California Civil Code § 1572

Plaintiffs' tenth claim alleges actual fraud in violation of California Civil Code § 1572, which essentially codifies the elements of common law fraud.

California Civil Code section 1572 provides:

Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,
5. Any other act fitted to deceive.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b)'s particularity requirement applies to state-law causes of action. Vess v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 1103 (9th Cir.2003). To comply with Rule 9(b), the circumstances constituting fraud shall be stated with particularity. Moore v.