Gary v. U.S.
[…] B. Failure to Request Jencks Act materials

Gary also alleges that his counsel was ineffective because the docket of proceedings demonstrates that counsel never filed a motion for Jencks Act materials at trial. He alleges that, if such material had been requested, it could have contained inconsistent statements which could have been used in cross-examination of the government's witnesses at trial and weakened the credibility of those witnesses.

The Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, states, in relevant part:

(b) After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. . . .
(e) The term "statement," as used in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section in relation to any witness called by the United States means —
(1) a written statement made by said witness and signed or otherwise adopted or approved by him;