Gary v. State
[…] As we shall explain, the lapsed insurance and the outstanding arrest warrant each provided an independent source of reasonable articulable suspicion to justify the stop. Finally, in the alternative, even if the stop were unlawful, the attenuation doctrine would have rendered the gun admissible.

I. Reasonable Articulable Suspicion

We first address the compulsory insurance violation. Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 17-103(a)(1) of the Transportation Article ("TA") generally requires Maryland vehicles to possess "a vehicle liability insurance policy written by an insurer authorized to write these policies in this State." TA § 17-107(a) prohibits Maryland vehicle owners from driving or allowing others to drive a vehicle they know or have reason to know is not covered by the required insurance.