Gary v. Georgia Department of Human Resources
[…] To determine whether an individual is able to perform the essential functions of the job, the courts consider the following types of evidence: the employer's judgment as to which functions are essential; written job descriptions; the amount of time spent performing the functions; and the consequences of not requiring the individual to perform the function. See D'Angelo v. ConAgra Foods, Inc., 422 F.3d 1220, 1230 (11th Cir. 2005) (applying factors listed in EEOC regulations interpreting the Americans with Disabilities Act); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(n)(3) (2005); 41 CFR § 60-741.2(u)(3) (2005). Furthermore, a job function may be considered essential (i) "because the reason the position exists is to perform that function"; (ii) "because of the limited number of employees available among whom the performance of that job function can be distributed"; or (iii) because the function is "highly specialized so that the incumbent in the position is hired for his or her expertise or ability to perform the particular function." 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(n)(2); 41 CFR § 60-741.2(u)(2).