Garrett v. State
[…] Accordingly, under the holding set forth in Luck, we conclude that the jury charge, when viewed as a whole, properly placed the burden on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant was not acting in self-defense. Id. at 375.

Appellant nevertheless contends that we should not follow the holding in Luck, arguing that the court's reasoning was "illogical." In particular, she argues that the holding in Luck yielded a result that is contrary to the purpose of Section 2.03 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that "if the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted." TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(d). Whatever the force of that argument may be, it will have to be urged to the Court of Criminal Appeal, as we are bound by the decision in Luck.