Garner v. State
[…] He contends that the district court failed to maintain decorum in the courtroom by allowing the speakers' testimony to exceed the scope of NRS 176.015(3) and that the State had an obligation to review the victim impact statements in advance to prevent this improper testimony. We disagree.

While the speakers' statements contained some inappropriate remarks, we conclude that the remarks did not render the sentencing hearing fundamentally unfair. See NRS 176.015(3)(b) (providing that victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution"). Notably, the district court asked one of the speakers to refrain from name-calling and explained the necessity to maintain decorum in the court. See Dieudonne v.