GARNER v. MBNA AMERICA BANK, N.A.
[…] Saks Fifth Ave. Co., 208 F.Supp.2d 765, 776 (E.D.Mich. 2002).

Regulation Z of the Federal Reserve Bank, 12 C.F.R. § 226.13, governs implementation of the FCBA. Regulation Z specifies that the 60-day period for filing a notice of dispute under the FCBA begins to run "after the creditor [has] transmitted the first periodic statement that reflects the alleged billing error." 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(b)(1) (emphasis added); Pinner v. Schmidt, 805 F.2d 1258, 1264 (5th Cir. 1986), cert. denied, 483 U.S. 1022, 1032 (1987) (ruling that the 60-day notice period begins to run "when a disputed statement is first received").