Garife v. Schuster
[…] The officer must be able to articulate more than an inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch of criminal activity." Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123, 120 S.Ct. 673, 145 L.Ed.2d 570 (2000) (quotations and citations omitted).

The Officers contend they had reasonable suspicion to detain Mr. Garife for providing alcohol to minors in violation of Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-901(1)(b)(I) (formerly known as § 12-47-901) makes it unlawful for any person to "sell, serve, give away, dispose of, exchange, or deliver or permit the sale, serving, giving, or procuring of any alcohol beverage to or for any person under the age of twenty-one years." Id.; see Full Moon Saloon, Inc. v. City of Loveland, 111 P.3d 568, 570 (Colo. App. 2006).

Here, the stop occurred when Mr. Garife was told to move to the front of the car and sit on the curb.