Garfield v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] “The remedy provided by the bankruptcy code for a violation of the stay [or the discharge injunction] is a motion for contempt pursuant to section 105 of the bankruptcy code.” Necci v. Universal Fid. Corp., 297 B.R. 376, 379 (E.D.N.Y.2003) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) ).

The FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from engaging in abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices. See Degrosiellier v. Solomon & Solomon, P.C., No. 00–CV–1065, 2001 WL 1217181, at *2, 2001 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15254, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2001) ; see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e) (“It is the purpose of this title ... to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses.”).

The sections of the FDCPA allegedly violated by Defendant include 1692e, 1692e(2), 1692e(5), 1692e(8), 1692e(10), 1692e(11), 1692f, 1692f(1), and 1692g. (Dkt. 1 at ¶ 25(A–E)).