Gardner v. Roosevelt Hotel, Inc.
[…] In front of and on one side of the space, set apart, were placed tables, and on the other side unused racks. This passageway leads to and from four stairways and rooms situated on the mezzanine floor.

On the evening of the same day the plaintiff presented her check and demanded her mink coat. The coat was never returned. The plaintiff now seeks to recover the value of the coat, and the defendants resist on the ground that their liability is limited by section 201 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law.

Section 201 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law provides in part: "As to property deposited by guests or patrons in the parcel or check room of any hotel or restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted the proprietor shall not be liable beyond seventy-five dollars, unless said value in excess of seventy-five dollars shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt stating such value, shall be issued." At common law an innkeeper was absolutely liable as an insurer of the property of his guests unless such loss was occasioned by the neglect or misconduct of the guest. ( Davidson v. Madison Corp., 257 N.Y. 120; Hulett v.