Gardner v. Jones
[…] Where he refuses to act, and resort is had to the court, we think the judge has the power not only to adjudge the patient to be sane, but to order him redelivered to the sheriff to be dealt with under the Penal Code. Section 1484 of that code declares that the court or judge "shall dispose of such party as the justice of the case may require." Section 1493 provides: "In cases where any party is held under illegal restraint or custody, or any other person is entitled to the restraint or custody of such party, the judge or court may order such party to be committed to the restraint or custody of such person as is by law entitled