Gardens Reg'l Hosp. & Med. Ctr., Inc. v. California (In re Gardens Reg'l Hosp. & Med. Ctr., Inc.)
[…] Rather, a "logical relationship" may be found where there is an interconnection between the obligations such that it is equitable to treat them as the same transaction. B. The bankruptcy court did not err in concluding that DHCS was entitled, under the doctrine of recoupment, to withhold Supplemental HQA Payments owed to Debtor.

A primary purpose of the RIA is to "improve funding for hospitals and obtain all available federal funds to make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14169.50(a). The HQA Fees imposed under the RIA are to be "used to increase federal financial participation in order to make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals, and to help pay for health care coverage for low-income children." Id. at § 14169.50(d).

As noted by the bankruptcy court, the additional federal matching funds generated by the HQA Fees enable DHCS to have sufficient revenue to make Supplemental HQA Payments.