Gard v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] B. Ownership Challenge

Plaintiffs likewise fail to rebut U.S. Bank's ownership of the note and foreclosure authority as holder of the deed of trust.

Arizona law provides for enforcement of a negotiable instrument by its "holder." A.R.S. § 47-3301. A "holder" is defined as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession." Id. § 47-1201(B)(21)(a). Possession of negotiable instruments is transferred by "negotiation." Id. § 47-3201(A). Effective negotiation typically requires both "transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder." Id. § 47-3201(B). But "[i]f an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone." Id. Indeed, "[a] person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." Id. § 47-3301.