Gard v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] (Doc. 62 at 7-9; Doc. 79 at 8-9.) U.S. Bank maintains that (1) its "undisputed possession of the Note," standing alone, entitles it to seek foreclosure "regardless of how the Note was transfered" and (2) the underlying transfers were, in any event, valid. (Doc. 52 at 10-12; Doc. 90 at 6-7.)

The Court agrees with U.S. Bank. If the original blank indorsement to MSCI was valid, U.S. Bank's possession of the note makes it the holder. See A.R.S. § 47-3205(B) ("When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed."). If not, MSPB's indorsement by allonge accomplished the same result. See id. § 47-3204(A) ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.").