Garcia v. Westlake Chem. Corp.
[…] A “product of an alien manufacturer” is a product that is manufactured outside the United
States by a manufacturer who is a citizen of another country or who is organized under the laws of another country.
La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(1) (emphasis added). The LPLA defines a “seller” as “a person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value.” Id. § 9:2800.53(2).

Louisiana courts require the identification of a product's manufacturer in product liability cases. Jefferson v. Lead Indus. Ass'n, Inc., 930 F.Supp. 241, 246 (E.D. La. 1996), aff'd, 106 F.3d 1245 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing Baldwin v.