Garcia v. Westlake Chem. Corp.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statutes § 2800:54(D) provides that Plaintiff has the burden of proving the elements of Subsection 2800.54(A). Here, Plaintiff bears the burden of proving that NLB qualifies as a “manufacturer” of the Whip Hose under the LPLA. See Maldanado, 618 So.2d at 538-39. The Court will review the record evidence Plaintiff offered to establish NLB as both the seller and manufacturer of the Whip Hose in turn.

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 2800:54(A) provides: “The manufacturer of a product shall be liable to a claimant for damage proximately caused by a characteristic of the product that renders the product unreasonably dangerous when such damage arose from a reasonably anticipated use of the product by the claimant or another person or entity.”

A. NLB as Alleged Seller of Whip House

NLB admits that it sold three whip hoses to Axiall in 2012, but it alleges that all three hoses were sold to Axiall six years prior to the incident. (Doc. 81-1, p. 2, 5-6).