Garcia v. Westlake Chem. Corp.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56. The Court cannot rule, as a matter of law, that NLB did not sell the Whip Hose that allegedly caused Plaintiff's injuries.

B. NLB as Alleged Apparent Manufacturer of Whip Hose

NLB argues that even if it did sell the Whip Hose, it never manufactured whip hoses. (Doc. 81-1, p. 5). Plaintiff responds that NLB held itself out as the manufacturer of the Whip Hose and can therefore be subject to liability as a “manufacturer” under the LPLA. (Doc. 84, p. 14-15 (citing La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(1)(a) (defining “manufacturer” as “[a] person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.”))).