Garcia v. Unionbancal Corp.
[…] This briefcase allegedly contained personal and financial information belonging to persons with checking, savings, and/or other depository accounts with UBOC. According to Plaintiffs, this information included "names, addresses, telephone numbers, account numbers, types of accounts, account opening dates, account balances, social security numbers and, occasionally, interest rates." Complaint ¶ 11. On April 25, 2006, pursuant to California law, UBOC notified its customers about the theft.

California Civil Code section 1798.82 requires businesses that keep secured records containing confidential information to "disclose any breach of the security of the system . . . to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person." CAL. CIV. CODE § 1798.82.