Garcia v. Stillman
[…] Id. (citing Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 15556 (1908)). Within the context of a pre-enforcement challenge to a statute, the causation element of standing requires the Plaintiff to show, “at the very least, that the official has the authority to enforce the particular provision that he has challenged, such that an injunction prohibiting enforcement would be effectual.” Support Working Animals, 8 F.4th at 1201 (citations omitted).

Florida Statute § 112.3122 sets forth how the Lobbying Restrictions shall be enforced. First, the COE is tasked with investigating and finding whether there has been a violation of the Lobbying Restrictions. Fla. Stat. § 112.3122(3). The COE “must report its findings and recommendations for appropriate action to the Governor, who has the power to invoke any of the penalties[.]” Id. Those potential penalties include “[p]ublic censure and reprimand,” “[a] civil penalty not to exceed $10,000,” and “[f]orfeiture of any pecuniary benefits received for conduct that violates” the Lobbying Restrictions. Id. § 112.3122(4)(a-c). “The Attorney General and Chief Financial Officer are independently authorized to collect any penalty imposed[.]” Id. § 112.3122(5).

i. The Attorney General and Chief Financial Officer