Garcia v. State
[…] OPINION


Appellant pled guilty before a jury to murdering Eluterio Villarreal, III, and the jury assessed his punishment at 80 years in prison. We affirm.

In his first point of error, appellant contends that Tex.Gov't Code Ann. Sec. 74.053(b) (Vernon Supp. 1994) violates the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. This section permits civil litigants to recuse assigned former judges automatically but denies criminal litigants the same power. Appellant asserts that it is improper to treat criminal and civil defendants differently.

Section 74.053 provides, in part:

(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.

(d) A former judge or justice who was not a retired judge may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice.

The Equal Protection clause allows the legislature considerable leeway to enact legislation that may appear to affect similarly situated people differently. Clark v. State, 665 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984).