Garcia v. State
[…] Epstein, 2021 WL 8155603, at *4 (D. Conn. Aug. 6, 2021) (“[A] private right of action cannot be inferred from FARA.”); Meng v. Xinhaunet Co., Ltd., 2017 WL 3175609, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 25, 2017) (same); Comm. for a Free Namibia v. S. W. Africa People's Org, 554 F.Supp. 722, 725 & n.4 (D.D.C. 1982) (same). Plaintiffs cannot bring a private cause of action under FARA, and thus that claim is DISMISSED without leave to amend.

FARA creates registration requirements for those who act on behalf of foreign governments or other foreign entities in the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 612. “No person shall act as an agent of a foreign principal unless he has filed with the Attorney General a true and complete registration statement and supplements thereto . . . or unless he is exempt from registration under the provisions of this subchapter.” Id.

For the foregoing reasons, all the federal claims in the Second Amended Complaint are DISMISSED. Moreover, the dismissal applies not only to the moving and joining parties, but also to other, similarly-situated Defendants who have not appeared.