Garcia v. State
[…] Therefore, any error in admitting Garcia's statements about his gang affiliation was harmless.

Fourth, without citing any case law or statute, Garcia contends that the State introduced improper bad act evidence through the testimony of several prison officials about Garcia's prior incarceration and gang affiliation which could have led the jury to conclude that he was a "bad guy." Presumably, Garcia is arguing that the district court abused its discretion by admitting certain testimony because NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the introduction of "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts . . . to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." The State contends that the testimony was admissible to prove all of the elements of the gang enhancement statute. See NRS 48.045(2) (providing exceptions to the general rule). Even if the district court erred by admitting the testimony, it did not affect his substantial rights. See Quails v.