Garcia v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Id.).

The victim testified that two men wearing masks entered his home (Resp. Ex. C, Vol. 2 at transcript p. 47). He also testified that the shorter perpetrator had the gun (Id. at pp. 47-49). Petitioner was the shorter perpetrator (Id. at pp. 150-51).

Section 775.087(2)(a)1, Florida Statutes (2002), requires the imposition of a mandatory minimum sentence where a firearm is "actually possessed" during the commission of certain enumerated crimes, including robbery and burglary. Section 775.087(4), Florida Statutes (2002) states "[f]or purposes of imposition of minimum mandatory sentencing provisions of this section, with respect to a firearm, the term "possession" is defined as carrying it on the person." (emphasis added). Therefore, because the jury found that Petitioner carried a firearm during the robbery, the trial court properly imposed the minimum mandatory sentence.