Garcia v. Galicia
[…] Mozes v. Mozes, 239 F.3d 1067, 1070 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting Hague Convention, art. 3). To establish a claim for return, a petitioner must prove: (1) the child was wrongfully removed or retained, (2) from his or her habitual residence, (3) in violation of the custody rights of the left-behind parent, and (4) the left-behind parent was exercising those rights. See id.

The petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that "the child has been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention." 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A). Under § 9003(b), a petition for return of a child is properly heard by "any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed." See also Duarte v. Bardales, 526 F.3d 563, 569 (9th Cir. 2009) (stating that "[a] person seeking the return of a child under the [Hague] Convention may do so by filing a petition in a court where the child is located.") (abrogated on other grounds by Lozano v.