Garcia v. Dwyer
[…] [See ECF No. 27 at 4; see also ECF No. 11-1 at 2-3].

Here, the totality of the facts and circumstances within Defendant's knowledge were sufficient to warrant a prudent or reasonable person to believe that Plaintiff had committed or was committing the criminal offence for which he was arrested. The City of Columbia Municipal Code proscribes public intoxication and makes it unlawful for any person to “be found drunk or intoxicated in the corporate limits of the city in any place, public or private, so as to be offensive to others . . . .” Columbia, S.C., Ordinance § 14-98 (1979). In addition, SC Code Ann. § 16-17-530 provides that it is unlawful for any person to be “found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducts himself in a disorderly or boisterous manner.” S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-530 (1976).