Garcia v. Commonwealth
[…] Matter of E.C., 479 Mass. 113, 119, 92 N.E.3d 724 (2018), quoting Commonwealth v. Knapp, 441 Mass. 157, 164, 804 N.E.2d 885 (2004). We have previously described a temporary hospitalization as short as three days under G. L. c. 123, § 12, as a "massive curtailment" of liberty (citation omitted). Newton-Wellesley Hosp. v. Magrini, 451 Mass. 777, 784, 889 N.E.2d 929 (2008) (patient involuntarily confined for eleven days was entitled to emergency hearing). Permitting a forty-day involuntary hospitalization, § 16 (a ) necessarily implicates a fundamental right.

We do not address the portion of § 16 (a ) that allows a temporary commitment to Bridgewater, because that does contain a standard requiring a finding of present dangerousness ("failure to retain him in strict security would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness, or other mental defect"). We also do not address the portion of § 16 (a ) allowing temporary commitments of incompetent defendants, because such circumstances present different compelling interests. See Commonwealth v.