Garcia v. Commonwealth
[…] Nothing in our holding today is intended to affect the statutory scheme in G. L. c. 123, § 15. Under that section, a judge may order an evaluation of a defendant by a court clinician before trial if the judge doubts whether the defendant is competent to stand trial or criminally responsible by reason of mental illness (§ 15 [a ] evaluation). That examination is typically brief and takes place in the court house or in a place where the defendant is being detained before trial. There is no separate and independent detention of the defendant for that purpose. After the § 15 (a ) evaluation, the judge may then order that the person be involuntarily hospitalized for up to twenty days, for observation and a more detailed examination, if, based on the court clinician's evaluation, the court "has reason to believe that such observation and further examination are necessary in order to determine whether mental illness or mental defect have so affected a person that he is not competent to stand trial or not criminally responsible." G. L. c. 123 § 15 (b ).
Hospitalization under § 15 (b ) is distinguishable from that under § 16 (a ) for two reasons. First, it is narrowly tailored.