Garcia v. City of San Diego
[…] CACI No. 418 addresses only the first two elements of the negligence per se doctrine; the remaining two elements present questions of law for the trial court. (See Daum, supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at p. 1306 [discussing BAJI No. 3.45, the standard jury instruction on negligence per se in the BAJI series of jury instructions].)

3. Section 21453, subdivision (a)

Section 21453, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:

"A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown...."

D. Application