Garcia v. City of New Hope
[…] Any traffic violation, however minor, provides probable cause for a traffic stop." Wright, 512 F.3d at 471 (citations, quotation marks and brackets omitted); see State v. Poehler, — N.W.2d —, No. A18-0353, 2018 WL 6442313, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App. Dec. 10, 2018) ("An officer ... may constitutionally stop a car if the officer reasonably suspects that the driver has violated a motor vehicle law."). Baker testified that she noticed that Garcia's rear license plate had a cover and a frame during her first interaction with him, and noticed it again before the traffic stop. Under Minn. Stat. § 169.79, subd. 7, "[i]t is unlawful to cover any assigned letters and numbers or the name of the state of origin of a license plate with any material whatever, including any clear or colorless material that affects the plate's visibility or reflectivity." Baker cited Garcia for a violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.79, subd. 7, and noted it in her incident report.

Again, however, the inquiry does not end, because Garcia maintains that his license plates did not have covers or frames at the time of his interactions with Baker.