Garcia v. Brown
[…] [ECF No. 30 at 4]. However, there is no indication that Brown acted outside the scope of this authority by writing down a court date on the citation. Plaintiff additionally argues that "Richland County lacked jurisdiction at all times of this infringement." [ECF No. 55 at 4]. However, there is no dispute that the Walmart was situated in the county of Richland and that Defendants were on duty and in uniform, patrolling the parking area in connection with their employment by RCSD. See S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 ("The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant . . . .").

In sum, based on the record before the court, Defendants did not violate Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment rights. As such, Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity, and the undersigned recommends granting Defendants' motion as to Plaintiff's Fourth Amendment claim.