Garcia v. Brown
[…] To recover for intentional infliction of emotional distress, a plaintiff must establish that "the conduct was so 'extreme and outrageous' as to exceed 'all possible bounds of decency' and must be regarded as 'atrocious, and utterly intolerable in a civilized community.'" Ford v. Hutson, 276 S.E.2d 776, 778 (S.C. 1981) (citation omitted).

Plaintiff's state law claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress requires a showing of actual malice and intent to harm, and therefore the SCTCA does not bar state employees being held individually liable. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b) ("Nothing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude."); Smith, 394 F. Supp. 2d at 792 (finding that a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress does allege and require a showing of actual malice and intent to harm and therefore the court had jurisdiction to hear the claims against South Carolina Department of Corrections officers in