Garcia v. Bradt
[…] LEXIS 55034, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 21, 2008).

Plaintiff will be provided with copies of all unpublished opinions cited in this ruling. See Lebron v. Sanders. 557 F.3d 76, 79 (2d Cir. 2009).

Under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 ("AEDPA"), petitioner is entitled to habeas corpus relief only if he can show "the state court 'unreasonably' applied law as established by the Supreme Court in ruling on petitioner's claim, or made a decision that was 'contrary to' it." Cousin v. Bennett. 511 F.3d 334, 337 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)). The state court's determination of factual issues is presumed correct, and petitioner has "the burden of rebutting the presumption of correctness by clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e)(1).

II. Petitioner's Objections