Garcia v. Allied Interstate, LLC
[…] Id.

Here, defendants argue that the Fifth Circuit's holding requires the "possible pitfall" of reviving a debt based on a mere partial payment to state a plausible claim under the FDCPA. Defs.' Suppl. Br. 3-7, ECF No. 46. Defendants contend that because Garcia has alleged that Texas law applies, which precludes the possibility of reviving a debt based on the mere partial payment of the time-barred debt, the Court should dismiss plaintiff's FDCPA claim. Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.065 (statute of limitations can be defeated only by an "acknowledgment [that] is in writing and is signed by the party to be charged"); see also Stine v. Stewart, 80 S.W.3d 586, 591 (Tex. 2002). However, the Court is not persuaded by defendants' reading of Daugherty.