Ganley v. Minneapolis Park Recreation Board
[…] The similarities in job assignments and timing simply cannot overcome the very relevant distinction between retired and non-retired officers.

Plaintiff also argues that it would be unfair for the Court to determine that the officers are dissimilar because Plaintiffs were forced by Minnesota law to retire. The Court does not agree.

The statute cited by Plaintiffs is inapposite and does not alter the Court's conclusion that the two groups are not similarly situated. Minnesota Statute § 423B.12 states that "[a] person who has ceased to be an active member of the association or has knowingly failed or refused to retire, is entitled only for the refund in an amount equal to $100 per year of service credit, payable in a lump sum." An active member of the association is defined as one who is regularly entered on the payroll of the Police Department and who is serving on active duty with the Police Department. Minn.