Gambaiani v. Greene
[…] Petitioner first argues that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to a public trial because the state trial court arbitrarily closed the courtroom to the public during D.G.'s testimony, and that the state appellate court's ruling on this issue was contrary to and involved an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law and was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts.

A. Relevant Facts

i. Trial Court Proceedings

Prior to Petitioner's first trial, the State filed a motion in limine to close the courtroom pursuant to 725 ILCS 5/115-11 during D.G.'s testimony to anyone but the media and those with a direct interest in the case. R. 15-9 at 1010-13; see 725 ILCS 5/115-11 (in certain sex offense cases, the trial court may “exclude from the proceedings while the [minor] victim is testifying, all persons, who, in the opinion of the court, do not have a direct interest in the case, except the media.”). Defense counsel responded, “the statute says what the prosecution says it says.... I think it's a constitutional right to open a public trial; it's a very important right and the Court has discretion in this matter,” and then requested that Petitioner's father stay in the courtroom.