Galstian v. Plavjian
[…] Judgment was entered in favor of Larry and Susie jointly and severally against defendant for $16,000, plus interest.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 473, subdivision (d) provides: "The court may, upon motion of the injured party, or its own motion, correct clerical mistakes in its judgment or orders as entered, so as to conform to the judgment or order directed, and may, on motion of either party after notice to the other party, set aside any void judgment or order." Section 580, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint . . . ." A default judgment greater than the amount demanded in the complaint is void as beyond the court's jurisdiction. (Dhawan v. Biring (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 963, 968; David S. Karton, A Law Corp. v.