Galloway v. Big G Express, Inc.
[…] Taylor, 1994 WL 700859, at *5 (citing Jeep Eagle Sales Corp. v. Mack Massey Motors, Inc., 814 S.W.2d 167, 178 (Tex.App. 1991)).

Upon reviewing the complaint and construing the facts in a light most favorable to the non-movant, the amended complaint provides sufficient factual allegations to survive a motion to dismiss. The amended complaint alleges that the Defendant is a merchant of "Volvo semi tractors of the type being operated by plaintiff Sam Galloway at the time in question" [Doc. 33-2 at ¶ 10], thus satisfying the requirement of Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314(1) that "the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." The amended complaint also contains allegations that the tractor at issue did not fit the ordinary purposes of the good since the windshield collapsed after being splashed with water while being driven on an interstate.