Galloway v. Big G Express, Inc.
[…] Weiner v. Klais and Co., Inc., 108 F.3d 86, 88 (6th Cir. 1997). Thus, the Court must determine the material elements of a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability and determine whether the amended complaint contains the necessary direct or inferential allegations.

According to Tennessee statute, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-314. Merchantable goods must "pass without objection in the trade under the contract description" and "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. "A breach of the warranty of merchantability occurs when the defect or defects essentially deprive the owner of beneficial use of the goods." Taylor v. Mid-Tenn Ford Truck Sales, No. 01-A-01-9307-CV00310, 1994 WL 700859, at *5 (Tenn.Ct.App. Dec. 16, 1994) (citing Ford Motor Co. v.