Galloway v. Big G Express, Inc.
[…] 2. Tennessee Products Liability Claim

For a products liability claim, Tennessee Products Liability Act provides that a "manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a). "Defective condition" is defined as "a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." Id. at § 29-28-102(2). "Unreasonably dangerous" is defined as "dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition." Id. at § 29-28-102(8).

Defendant contends that Plaintiff's Tennessee products liability claim should be dismissed because it makes the bare allegation that the Defendant is liable because the windshield broke.