Galarza v. Szalczyk
[…] Amended Complaint at ¶ 13, Exhibit .

Id. at ¶ 21.

As the City notes in its memorandum in support of its motion to dismiss, its policy of active cooperation with ICE is authorized by various federal statutory provisions. Most notably, 8 U.S.C § 1103(c) expressly permits cooperative agreements between federal immigration officials and State and local law enforcement agencies "for the purpose of assisting in the enforcement of the immigration laws."

Memorandum of Allentown and Correa at page 19 (citing 8 U.S.C. §§ 1324(c), 1357(g), 1103(c), and § 1252c).

Plaintiff seeks to hold defendant City of Allentown liable for the alleged deprivation of his Fourth Amendment and equal protection rights.