Gal v. State
[…] Crew v. State, 100 Nev. 38, 45, 675 P.2d 986, 991 (1984). Appropriate restrictions are normally "those inquiries which are repetitive, irrelevant, vague, speculative, or designed merely to harass, annoy or humiliate the witness." Lobato v. State, 120 Nev. 512, 520, 96 P.3d 765, 771 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Gal argued before the district court, as he does on appeal, that he intended to show Lieutenant Boruchowitz's bias. Because the civil lawsuit made it more probable than not that Lieutenant Boruchowitz was biased against Gal, the evidence was relevant. See NRS 48.015 (stating that evidence is relevant if it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable"). As a result, Gal should have been permitted to elicit facts from Lieutenant Boruchowitz that might have colored his testimony. See Crew, 100 Nev. at 45, 675 P.2d at 991; see also Jackson v.