Gal v. State
[…] We conclude the district court manifestly abused its discretion when it allowed the State to introduce evidence of the text messages through Lieutenant Boruchowitz without proper authentication. Although the State attempted to also authenticate the text messages through a computer forensic expert from the Nevada Attorney General's office, neither Lieutenant Boruchowitz nor the computer forensic expert were employees or agents of the cell phone provider. Thus, neither could properly authenticate the records according to the business records exception. See NRS 52.260(6)(a) ("'Custodian of the records' means an employee or agent of an employer who has the care, custody and control of the records of the regularly conducted activity of the employer."); NRS 52.260(6)(b)(3) ("'Employer' means . . . [a]ny other person, firm, corporation, partnership or association.").

The district court abused its discretion when it admitted Yahoo! emails without proper notice

During Lieutenant Boruchowitz's testimony, the State also attempted to admit evidence of multiple Yahoo! emails retrieved from the cell phone that the State argued had been authenticated by a Yahoo! custodian of records. Gal objected and argued that the custodian of records had to be present to testify because he questioned the validity of the records. See NRS 52.260(5) (providing that if a business record authenticated by an affidavit "is reasonably questioned [during trial] . . . , the court may order the personal attendance of the custodian of the record"). Gal insisted that the State was required to give him 10 days' notice that it would be authenticating the records via affidavit rather than bringing in the custodian of records whom he could then cross-examine. See NRS 52.260(1) (providing that records that are created during "the course of a regularly conducted activity[,] . . . if otherwise admissible, may be proved by the original or a copy of the record which is authenticated by a custodian of the record . . . in a signed affidavit"); NRS 52.260(4) ("A party intending to offer an affidavit [from a custodian of records] must serve on the other parties a notice of the intent and make available for inspection or copying the records of the regularly conducted activity at least 10 days before the records are to be introduced at a hearing . . . .").

The State responded that it provided Gal with its witness lists and voluminous records containing the email messages, which included the affidavit from the custodian of records, more than ten days in advance of trial.