Gaines v. State
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Gaines's motion to sever

Gaines argues that the district court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to sever counts 1-5, from counts 6-10, from counts 11-16. The district court concluded that joinder was proper under NRS 173.115 because all counts showed a common scheme or plan.

A district court's decision regarding joinder will not be overturned unless the court abused its discretion. Zana v. State, 125 Nev. 541, 548, 216 P.3d 244, 249 (2009). Pursuant to NRS 173.115(2), "[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged . . . are . . . [b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."