Gadon v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 85, in pertinent part, similarly provides:
Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more. . . .

Yet, neither statute undertakes to include the contingent contractual late penalty charges at issue within its numerical definition of "interest." Therefore, our holding in Mazaika that state usury law is preempted only to the extent of the narrow definition of interest is controlling.