Gadon v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] The definition of interest used when addressing federal preemption must be that described in federal law and not state law since Congress cannot delegate the federal preemptive legislative power over the states to one state. Although Mazaika involved national banks, its holding that interest is defined narrowly applies by analogy to appellees as state banks in this case since the definition of the highest interest allowable set forth in both section 85 of the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 85, and DIDA virtually is identical. Section 1831d of DIDA, in pertinent part, provides:

In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks with respect to interest rates . . . such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank may . . . take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater.

12 U.S.C. § 85, in pertinent part, similarly provides:
Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, or at a rate of 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal reserve bank in the Federal reserve district where the bank is located, whichever may be the greater, and no more. . . .

Yet, neither statute undertakes to include the contingent contractual late penalty charges at issue within its numerical definition of "interest."