Gabana Gulf Distrib., Ltd. v. GAP Intl. Sales, Inc.
[…] Whether Gabana was a franchisee is critical to maintaining the plaintiff's breach of contract cause of action. Gabana complains that Gap terminated the ISP Agreement without cause, but the Agreement provides that either party may terminate "without cause for any reason upon ninety (90) days prior written notice to the other party." ISP Agreement § 9(d). Accordingly, Gap's termination was lawful unless Gabana can establish that the Agreement is governed by the CFRA, which prohibits the termination of franchise agreements without cause. See Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 20020 ("[N]o franchisor may terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term, except for good cause.").

The CFRA defines "franchise" to mean an agreement by which:

(a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; and