FV-I. v. Palaguachi
[…] Gustavia argues that the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821) (FAPA) amended various statutes, which would change the outcome of the March 9. 2022 order.

Gustavia relies on FAPA's amendments to the CPLR, which added subdivision [h] to CPLR 203 and subdivision |e] to CPLR 3217. Both amended statutes refer to CPLR 213[4], which requires commencement within six years of "an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein." CPLR 203[h] provides that "[o]nce an action upon an instrument described in subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. CPLR 3217[e] provides that "fi]n any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not. in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel,