Fusari v. St. Vincent's Med. Center
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Fusari v. St. Vincent's Med. Center

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Apr 4, 2011
2011 Ct. Sup. 8584 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)

Opinion

No. HHD CV11 5035380 S

April 4, 2011


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


I

Judith K. Fusari (Fusari) seeks to institute this matter through an application for waiver of fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-259b. Fusari alleges that she is unable to pay the filing fees or marshal fees due to her financial condition. Inasmuch as Fusari meets the financial requirements of subsection (b) of the statute, this court has no discretion and, therefore, waives the filing fee.

Section 52-259b provides:

(a) In any civil or criminal matter, if the court finds that a party is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees payable to the court or to pay the cost of service of process, the court shall waive such fee or fees and the cost of service of process shall be paid by the state.

(b) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees or the cost of service of process if (1) such person receives public assistance or (2) such person's income after taxes, mandatory wage deductions and child care expenses is one hundred twenty-five per cent or less of the federal poverty level. For purposes of this subsection, `public assistance' includes, but is not limited to, state-administered general assistance, temporary family assistance, aid to the aged, blind and disabled, supplemental nutrition assistance and Supplemental Security Income.

(c) Nothing in this section shall preclude the court from finding that a person whose income does not meet the criteria of subsection (b) of this section is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees or the cost of service of process. If an application for the waiver of the payment of a fee or fees or the cost of service of process is denied, the court clerk shall, upon the request of the applicant, schedule a hearing on the application.

Initially, this court denied the application for waiver of fees on January 7, 2011 because the allegations are clearly barred by any statutes of limitations.