FUSARI v. LI
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

FUSARI v. LI

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Hartford at Hartford
Mar 2, 2011
2011 Ct. Sup. 6436 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)

Opinion

No. HHD CV 11 5035321

March 2, 2011


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


I

Judith K. Fusari (Fusari) seeks to institute this matter through an application for waiver of fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-259b. Fusari alleges that she is unable to pay the filing fees or marshal fees due to her financial condition. Inasmuch as Fusari meets the financial requirements of subsection (b) of the statute, this court has no discretion and, therefore, waives the filing fee.

Section 52-259b provides: "(a) In any civil or criminal matter, if the court finds that a party is indigent and unable to pay a fee or fees payable to the court or to pay the cost of service of process, the court shall waive such fee or fees and the cost of service of process shall be paid by the state.