Furqan v. State
[…] Because we find that the order fails to include the requisite findings under section 916.15(2), we grant the petition, quash the order, and remand for further proceedings.

Furqan also argues that the evidence presented at the hearing was insufficient to support the circuit court's findings. Because we are remanding for further proceedings based on the facial insufficiency of the circuit court's order, we express no opinion as to whether the evidence presented supported Furqan's commitment. See Woods v. State, 969 So.2d 408, 410-11 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007).

Under section 916.15(2), "[a] defendant who is acquitted of criminal charges because of a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity may be involuntarily committed pursuant to such finding if the defendant has a mental illness and, because of the illness, is manifestly dangerous to himself or herself or others." In this instance, the circuit court examined whether Furqan was mentally ill and manifestly dangerous during the status hearing yet failed to make explicit findings as to either of these factors in its order of commitment.