Fumelus v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc.
[…] The Court rejected that argument, explaining,

[i]n arguing that the case should be dismissed because Plaintiff alleged that he directly notified [the furnisher], Defendant is asking the Court to ignore the . . . allegation that he also contacted the national credit bureaus. This latter assertion is the critical one. Under § 1681s-2(b), a furnisher's duties to investigate disputes and correct erroneous information are triggered "[a]fter receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title." Id. (emphasis added). Section 1681i(a)(2), moreover, requires that a [credit reporting agency] that receives notice from a consumer of a disputed debt "shall provide notification of the dispute to any furnisher . . . including all relevant information regarding the dispute" within "the 5-business-day period beginning" when the CRA receives such notice. As a result, the only allegation missing from Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is that the national credit bureaus fulfilled their legal responsibility to notify [the furnisher].