Fulkerson v. American Chain Cable Co.
[…] Under the statutes averred, defendants' motion should prevail. See Cope v. Anderson (Anderson v. Helmers), 67 S.Ct. 1340, Opinion, Justice Black.

However, it appears that there is another provision of the Kentucky statutes being section 413.270, which provides: "If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court has no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within three months from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitations."