Fulghum v. Embarq Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs note the district court agreed the SPDs in Group 2 “do not contain an express reservation of rights provision.” Fulghum, 938 F.Supp.2d at 1109. They argue the Group 2 plans thus cannot be amended in a way that alters or reduces the benefits described therein. See 29 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(3) (requiring employee benefit plans to “provide a procedure for amending such plan, and for identifying the persons who have authority to amend the plan”). The SPDs in Group 2, however, provide that insurance under the “Group Policy” ends on “the date the Group Policy terminates.”