Fulghum v. Embarq Corp.
[…] Id. at 513. This Court is not bound by the Second Circuit's holding, and as will be noted below, Plaintiffs' claim does not necessarily alter the written plan language.

First and foremost, in this case, Plaintiffs bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim pursuant to § 1132(a)(3). The plaintiffs in these estoppel cases did not bring a breach of fiduciary duty claim pursuant to § 1132(a)(3). Instead, they brought their claims under either a state law theory or pursuant to § 1132(a)(1)(B). Specifically, in Averheart and Miller, the plaintiffs brought their claims under § 1132(a)(1)(B). This distinction is important because a § 1132(a)(1)(B) claim is an action brought "to recover benefits due to [plaintiff] under the terms of his plan, to enforce [plaintiff's] rights under the terms of the plan, or to clarify [plaintiff's] rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan" which is in contrast to a § 1132(a)(3) claim brought to "obtain other appropriate equitable relief."