Fuentes v. Planet Fitness
[…] Fuentes “a photo of another male in his underwear.” (Doc. 1-1 at 21-22.) On July 31, 2019, Mr. Fuentes alleges he went to Planet Fitness to work out but was denied entry and told to leave because “some employees felt uncomfortable.” (Id.) Based on these allegations, Mr. Fuentes claims “Planet Fitness' management subjected him to discrimination because of his national origin of Mexican and sex, Male.” (Id. at 22.)

Mr. Fuentes brings claims under (1) the Arizona Civil Rights Act (“ACRA”), A.R.S. § 41-1442, which prohibits “[d]iscrimination in places of public accommodation against any person because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry,” and (2) 42 U.S.C. § 1981, which provides that all people in the United States have the same right “to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white